Jump to content


Show
Photo

Guide For Focus Mk2/mk2.5 C-Max/kuga ~Elm 327 Cable And Ff2 Program

translating

  • Please log in to reply
2111 replies to this topic

#1216 jeebowhite

jeebowhite

    Resident Loon

  • Super Mod
  • 16,086 posts
  • Name: James
  • Ford Model: Sea Grey Mondeo MKIV 1.8TDCi 140ps Zetec
  • Year: 2007
  • Location: Kent
Contributor

Posted 19 March 2013 - 04:39 PM

Now you mention it it does ring bells.... Will refer him to the company I used.

Have something to contribute?

Sign in or register to start a topic...

Sign up to FOC Premium Membership To Remove These Ads

#1217 JW1982

JW1982

    Feet Under The Table

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 444 posts
  • Name: Wilco
  • Ford Model: Focus MK2 First Edition
  • Year: 2005
  • Location: Other / Non-UK

Posted 19 March 2013 - 07:10 PM

 Shame that  I need to tinker further to find the tyre pressure monitor...

 

EDIT: Actually, a quick question, does anyone know if you can code keys with any of these tools? A friend at work wants a flip key coded to his 06 Focus Zetec, but he says that the old "two keys" method doesnt allow for coding his new flip key as apparently its disabled on his model? its news to me, but he wants to add a new key... I will try the old two key method at some point with him, but does anyone know if you can add / remove keys?

 

 

If I am right you own a Ford Focus MK2. The MK2 (2004-2008) does not support the tyre pressure monitoring system (DDS). For DDS you need the MK2.5 (2008-2011) Instrument Cluster and ABS pump / module.

 

 

For PATS key programming you need a suitable diagnostic interface with the capability of (Coded PATS) key programming.



#1218 Jarda

Jarda

    Newbie

  • New Member
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Name: Jarda
  • Ford Model: Focus
  • Year: 2010
  • Location: Other / Non-UK

Posted 20 March 2013 - 03:35 PM

May I have a question?

In ELMConfig in HEC module and Procedures section there is a 'RESET MODULE' buton.

What does the Reset module procedure exactly do?

I have a problem with refreshing immediate consumption value on my display (Focus Mk2.5 (2010)). It refreshs one time per a 3-5 second and earlier it was approximately two times per second.

Do you think, that this procedure could help me? I tried to disconnect battery, but it didn't help.

 

 



#1219 Preee

Preee

    Ford Fruitcake

  • Moderator
  • 4,099 posts
  • Name: Paul
  • Ford Model: Focus Tit X Mk3 | Fiesta Zetec Mk7
  • Year: 2012
  • Location: Shropshire
Contributor

Posted 20 March 2013 - 04:47 PM

May I have a question?

In ELMConfig in HEC module and Procedures section there is a 'RESET MODULE' buton.

What does the Reset module procedure exactly do?

I have a problem with refreshing immediate consumption value on my display (Focus Mk2.5 (2010)). It refreshs one time per a 3-5 second and earlier it was approximately two times per second.

Do you think, that this procedure could help me? I tried to disconnect battery, but it didn't help.

It's basically a module restart , have you tried to reset all of the trip settings?



#1220 Jarda

Jarda

    Newbie

  • New Member
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Name: Jarda
  • Ford Model: Focus
  • Year: 2010
  • Location: Other / Non-UK

Posted 20 March 2013 - 06:42 PM

It's basically a module restart , have you tried to reset all of the trip settings?

Thanks for your answer. Yes, I tried it but unfortunately without positive result. :-(



#1221 mayak

mayak

    Settling In Well

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPipPip
  • 66 posts
  • Name: Marcin
  • Ford Model: Focus mk 2
  • Year: 2007
  • Location: Other / Non-UK

Posted 20 March 2013 - 09:49 PM

I'm not sure, but there was something about it in Russian thread about ELMConfig: they said (maybe Civil-zz, maybe someone else) that in rom level 509 instant consuption is less frequently refreshed on a display



#1222 fyl

fyl

    Settling In Well

  • Members via Twitter
  • PipPipPip
  • 40 posts
  • Name: fyl
  • Ford Model: Focus 2.0 TDCi
  • Year: 2011
  • Location: Other / Non-UK

Posted 21 March 2013 - 07:14 AM

Stan the link was posted on the last page i think 48 or maybe 47


Heres a better picture layout i did a while ago lost in the pages
wire-1.jpg

 

Hi,

 

Can someone confirm if the Connector in this image means the OBD connector on the car as i am looking straight at it ?

 

If I just want to access the GEM modules (MS-CAN) and not the HSCAN, do I just hard wire pin 3 to 6  and pin 11 to 14 on the OBD Reader ? Do I still need to desolder existing wiring of PIN 6 / 14 on the socket to the OBD Reader ?



#1223 mrmetallica

mrmetallica

    Feet Under The Table

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 200 posts
  • Name: john
  • Ford Model: focus titanium 1.6
  • Year: 2009
  • Location: Greater London

Posted 21 March 2013 - 10:13 AM

Hi,

 

Can someone confirm if the Connector in this image means the OBD connector on the car as i am looking straight at it ?

 

If I just want to access the GEM modules (MS-CAN) and not the HSCAN, do I just hard wire pin 3 to 6  and pin 11 to 14 on the OBD Reader ? Do I still need to desolder existing wiring of PIN 6 / 14 on the socket to the OBD Reader ?

its talking about the elm 327 not obd.you dont want to mod the car obd .



#1224 Preee

Preee

    Ford Fruitcake

  • Moderator
  • 4,099 posts
  • Name: Paul
  • Ford Model: Focus Tit X Mk3 | Fiesta Zetec Mk7
  • Year: 2012
  • Location: Shropshire
Contributor

Posted 21 March 2013 - 04:36 PM

The Picture displays the connections made for the ELM327 adapter , on the inside of the connector the pin numbers are visable.

 

If you just want to acces the the HEC side , then no modification to the adapter is needed , if you want to access the GEM module then you need to make the changes to the adapter.



#1225 s90jny

s90jny

    Newbie

  • New Member
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Name: bobby
  • Ford Model: focus rs mk2
  • Year: 2009
  • Location: Inverness-shire

Posted 22 March 2013 - 11:25 PM

I have a mk 2 rs and have updated my dial etc using the elm software with no issues.

I updated my dads ford kuga and it was working fine. I went to read the chimes page and now I have no instrument panel at all and it wont start.

 

somebody help!!!!!!!!!



#1226 mrmetallica

mrmetallica

    Feet Under The Table

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 200 posts
  • Name: john
  • Ford Model: focus titanium 1.6
  • Year: 2009
  • Location: Greater London

Posted 23 March 2013 - 10:55 AM

I have a mk 2 rs and have updated my dial etc using the elm software with no issues.

I updated my dads ford kuga and it was working fine. I went to read the chimes page and now I have no instrument panel at all and it wont start.

 

somebody help!!!!!!!!!

is it plugged in properly ?



#1227 s90jny

s90jny

    Newbie

  • New Member
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Name: bobby
  • Ford Model: focus rs mk2
  • Year: 2009
  • Location: Inverness-shire

Posted 23 March 2013 - 11:03 AM

is it plugged in properly ?

 i never unplugged the instrument cluster??????



#1228 Preee

Preee

    Ford Fruitcake

  • Moderator
  • 4,099 posts
  • Name: Paul
  • Ford Model: Focus Tit X Mk3 | Fiesta Zetec Mk7
  • Year: 2012
  • Location: Shropshire
Contributor

Posted 23 March 2013 - 11:29 AM

I have a mk 2 rs and have updated my dial etc using the elm software with no issues.

I updated my dads ford kuga and it was working fine. I went to read the chimes page and now I have no instrument panel at all and it wont start.

 

somebody help!!!!!!!!!

More detail  , what did you update onthe Kuga , did you do backups , what have you tried etc.



#1229 s90jny

s90jny

    Newbie

  • New Member
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Name: bobby
  • Ford Model: focus rs mk2
  • Year: 2009
  • Location: Inverness-shire

Posted 23 March 2013 - 11:35 AM

More detail  , what did you update onthe Kuga , did you do backups , what have you tried etc.

 

i update the dash rom(no issues) i added eco and shift light (no issues) on the hec tab i was on tab 3 (the 1 that has the warning about not connecting via bluetooth) when i pressed read it all failed and wont come up.



#1230 Preee

Preee

    Ford Fruitcake

  • Moderator
  • 4,099 posts
  • Name: Paul
  • Ford Model: Focus Tit X Mk3 | Fiesta Zetec Mk7
  • Year: 2012
  • Location: Shropshire
Contributor

Posted 23 March 2013 - 11:57 AM

i update the dash rom(no issues) i added eco and shift light (no issues) on the hec tab i was on tab 3 (the 1 that has the warning about not connecting via bluetooth) when i pressed read it all failed and wont come up.

Was you using bluetooth ?

Have you tried connecting , then selecting procedures and reseting the module

Did you do the number one Golden rule and Backup ? , if you did try reloading the backup and writing



Have something to contribute?

Sign in or register to start a topic...


Not what you're looking for?

Register now, we have a huge community of enthusiasts to answer any questions you might have



8 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 8 guests, 0 anonymous users