Jump to content


Show
Photo

Guide For Focus Mk2/mk2.5 C-Max/kuga ~Elm 327 Cable And Ff2 Program

translating

  • Please log in to reply
2105 replies to this topic

#421 Preee

Preee

    Ford Fruitcake

  • Moderator
  • 4,099 posts
  • Name: Paul
  • Ford Model: Focus Tit X Mk3 | Fiesta Zetec Mk7
  • Year: 2012
  • Location: Shropshire
Contributor

Posted 29 June 2012 - 05:38 PM

Hi Preee,
Do you mean the circle as below??
Posted Image

which submenu level should I tick?
BTW, there are some "Not used" items represent what??
Thank you.


Hi Preee,
Do you mean the circle as below??
Posted Image

which submenu level should I tick?
BTW, there are some "Not used" items represent what??
Thank you.


Yes Mulder add upto level 3 see if it displays then.

Do the test mode and see what version your HEC is mine is version V508, test mode meaning the Dash trick to scroll through HEC data , it might be that your HEC version is not high enough

Have something to contribute?

Sign in or register to start a topic...

Sign up to FOC Premium Membership To Remove These Ads

#422 Preee

Preee

    Ford Fruitcake

  • Moderator
  • 4,099 posts
  • Name: Paul
  • Ford Model: Focus Tit X Mk3 | Fiesta Zetec Mk7
  • Year: 2012
  • Location: Shropshire
Contributor

Posted 29 June 2012 - 05:39 PM

Hiya Sergey how are you? , have you made any new updates recently?

#423 Psyence

Psyence

    Member

  • New Member
  • PipPip
  • 17 posts
  • Name: Jamieson
  • Ford Model: C-Max II 2.0 D Titanium
  • Year: 2008
  • Location: Buckinghamshire

Posted 29 June 2012 - 05:58 PM

Hi,

Thanks for the bug report, i'll check it out and see whats wrong.

Psyence

Hi, Psyence.
I used your software, but I found it seems a bug.
When I tick the DDS box and intent to write to HEC.
It shows "Download data from HEC first".
But I done it before I tick the DDS box.
Is anything I miss or wrong operation?
Thank you.



#424 civil-zz

civil-zz

    Member

  • New Member
  • PipPip
  • 17 posts
  • Name: Sergey
  • Ford Model: FFII
  • Year: 2009
  • Location: Other / Non-UK

Posted 30 June 2012 - 11:33 AM

Hiya Sergey how are you? , have you made any new updates recently?


Hi Preee,
there was some small update (ELMConfig 0.1.1.8), it's availible through the previous link (http://civil.iffc.ru...g/ELMConfig.zip).

Changes:
- working with HCM module, including headlamp autocorrector calibration
- fix bug which appeared if the echo was already switched off in ELM327 settings
- the full bus loging during the work is now availible
- DllPack has gone in past, now universal RuntimePack with installer is used (all Windows versions) (http://civil.iffc.ru...RuntimePack.exe)

#425 Preee

Preee

    Ford Fruitcake

  • Moderator
  • 4,099 posts
  • Name: Paul
  • Ford Model: Focus Tit X Mk3 | Fiesta Zetec Mk7
  • Year: 2012
  • Location: Shropshire
Contributor

Posted 30 June 2012 - 04:16 PM

Hi Preee,
there was some small update (ELMConfig 0.1.1.8), it's availible through the previous link (http://civil.iffc.ru...g/ELMConfig.zip).

Changes:
- working with HCM module, including headlamp autocorrector calibration
- fix bug which appeared if the echo was already switched off in ELM327 settings
- the full bus loging during the work is now availible
- DllPack has gone in past, now universal RuntimePack with installer is used (all Windows versions) (http://civil.iffc.ru...RuntimePack.exe)

Great news Sergey i will take a look :)

#426 smokingmud

smokingmud

    Newbie

  • New Member
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Name: Mulder
  • Ford Model: Focus TDCi
  • Year: 2009
  • Location: Tyne and Wear

Posted 30 June 2012 - 06:58 PM

Yes Mulder add upto level 3 see if it displays then.

Do the test mode and see what version your HEC is mine is version V508, test mode meaning the Dash trick to scroll through HEC data , it might be that your HEC version is not high enough


Thanks Preee.
But which item is HEC data in Dash test mode?? Is ROM level?
Could you show me some pictures for me?
I think it would be useful for me checking.
Thank you.

#427 gc88

gc88

    Feet Under The Table

  • New Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 348 posts
  • Name: Gav
  • Ford Model: Zetec S 2.0
  • Year: 2009
  • Location: Hertfordshire

Posted 30 June 2012 - 07:56 PM

WOW this took a long time to read!!

I've downloaded the DLL and ELMCONFIG files - they all work.

I dont have a lead so was trying to play around offline.

I've gone to that website and entered my VIN and got the settings, but im stuggling on how to open / import them into ELM program?

Thanks if anyone can help!

#428 smokingmud

smokingmud

    Newbie

  • New Member
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Name: Mulder
  • Ford Model: Focus TDCi
  • Year: 2009
  • Location: Tyne and Wear

Posted 01 July 2012 - 05:24 AM

Yes Mulder add upto level 3 see if it displays then.

Do the test mode and see what version your HEC is mine is version V508, test mode meaning the Dash trick to scroll through HEC data , it might be that your HEC version is not high enough


Hi Preee,
I checked the ROM level is 0512.
Does it mean higher version?

#429 Preee

Preee

    Ford Fruitcake

  • Moderator
  • 4,099 posts
  • Name: Paul
  • Ford Model: Focus Tit X Mk3 | Fiesta Zetec Mk7
  • Year: 2012
  • Location: Shropshire
Contributor

Posted 01 July 2012 - 11:42 AM

Hi Preee,
I checked the ROM level is 0512.
Does it mean higher version?


Yes i believe so

#430 Preee

Preee

    Ford Fruitcake

  • Moderator
  • 4,099 posts
  • Name: Paul
  • Ford Model: Focus Tit X Mk3 | Fiesta Zetec Mk7
  • Year: 2012
  • Location: Shropshire
Contributor

Posted 01 July 2012 - 11:45 AM

WOW this took a long time to read!!

I've downloaded the DLL and ELMCONFIG files - they all work.

I dont have a lead so was trying to play around offline.

I've gone to that website and entered my VIN and got the settings, but im stuggling on how to open / import them into ELM program?

Thanks if anyone can help!


To use your As-Built data , you need to look at ELM-FF2 program not ELMconfig program. As in page one of the guide.

ELMconfig program allows you to Save your current configuration , which is advisable when you do get a cable

#431 Teabags

Teabags

    Settling In Well

  • New Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 50 posts
  • Name: DB
  • Ford Model: Focus ST
  • Year: 2009
  • Location: Essex

Posted 01 July 2012 - 12:25 PM

Pseyence
Having problems with ms canbus car does not like it and alarm light flashes repeatedly.

#432 Teabags

Teabags

    Settling In Well

  • New Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 50 posts
  • Name: DB
  • Ford Model: Focus ST
  • Year: 2009
  • Location: Essex

Posted 01 July 2012 - 12:51 PM

Hi Preee,
there was some small update (ELMConfig 0.1.1.8), it's availible through the previous link (http://civil.iffc.ru...g/ELMConfig.zip).

Changes:
- working with HCM module, including headlamp autocorrector calibration
- fix bug which appeared if the echo was already switched off in ELM327 settings
- the full bus loging during the work is now availible
- DllPack has gone in past, now universal RuntimePack with installer is used (all Windows versions) (http://civil.iffc.ru...RuntimePack.exe)


Civil ,

thanks for the update, the headlamp autocorrector do i just select HID as my car has factory HID and then select focus facelfit?

what is the AFS option?

#433 Teabags

Teabags

    Settling In Well

  • New Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 50 posts
  • Name: DB
  • Ford Model: Focus ST
  • Year: 2009
  • Location: Essex

Posted 01 July 2012 - 01:06 PM

Civil don't worry just tried out and it automatically read me settings.

When you calibrate the lights do need to have the car on level ground?

#434 civil-zz

civil-zz

    Member

  • New Member
  • PipPip
  • 17 posts
  • Name: Sergey
  • Ford Model: FFII
  • Year: 2009
  • Location: Other / Non-UK

Posted 02 July 2012 - 07:25 PM

Teabags, I think, no. You calibrate zero condition - headlamp state which autocorrector will keep..

#435 RB2004

RB2004

    Settling In Well

  • New Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 51 posts
  • Name: Ronald J
  • Ford Model: Ford Focus 2008 Titanium with Sport Pack
  • Year: 2008
  • Location: Essex

Posted 05 July 2012 - 01:47 AM

Hi, thanks previously for pointing out the diagnostics.. a bit of a "fail" on my part lol

I hadnt noticed it, and it was the thing I needed... cleared a couple of DTCS now :)

I was recieving engine failure, and my OBDII software couldnt find any DTCs.. although funnily enough same device using ElmCONFIG and FDS found the DTC's fine.

I am intermittently recieving "engine failure" lol the other day I couldnt clear it.. took 4 ignition cycles before it went away, and ScanXL couldnt find anything.

But ive now cleared all errors.. will see what ones come back.

had steering angle sensor failure.. i dont think this was actual fault, its probably triggered by the EHPAS when you stall and quickly restart as ive had steering failure come up.

had one on the HEC regarding unprogrammed keys.. I think that was from when I brought the car, I had an extra key made up... but I stupidly thought at the time, like the MK1 focus with 2 keys you could self program a 3rd.. wrong! lol so thats what triggered that.

and last error was on the PCM.. saying Throttle Position/Pedal sensor failure.. now because its a TDCi there is no Throttle position sensor.. so I guess it means my Throttle pedal needs replacing.. and probabbly what is causing the engine failure error... as engine isnt going into limp home mode.

cleared them all anyway, if throttle sensor comes back I know its that :) so Im really thankfull to those who have written these great software programs.. as soon as I have my cable modified i will try out the H-Can stuff.

its really going to help me later on!.. lol because i intend on swapping the engine bay loom to enable me to retrofit washer level sensor and HID headlamps, levelling sensors, and the headlamp washers.. also gonna swap interior loom, so I can have the folding mirrors.. so this software will allow me to enable all these things.

could probably go whole hog and add keyfree as well with this software lol, but I dont know if I will in case I end up with a car that is un-usable.

Only been able to connect to the HS-Can so far, as ive not done the wiring mod yet... lol well I tried to, I had an OBD Cable which connects to my obd device.. and rather than modifiying the device I tried to modify the serial cable so I could switch cables... until I found out the cable I was trying to modify, the last 3 wires I connected up on the OBDII connector end, was not connected the other end inside the moulded COM Plug.. so now waiting for a rewirable RS232 connector to arrive and I can finish it off :)

BUT

with unmodified cable, ive managed to enable DDS, the phone...radio/rds in the level 3 cluster display, as well as the 117km/h notification.

im going to also enable fuel cap, as I assume that is a notification for when the fuel filler flap is left open?



Only other query I have is... what are all those options "not used" for?
if they mean nothing, when I loaded up my configuration, from the car before modifying lots of those "not used" ones I found was ticked?

So they must be for something, if when I pulled the configuration.. it ticked those boxes saying "not used"

Have something to contribute?

Sign in or register to start a topic...


Not what you're looking for?

Register now, we have a huge community of enthusiasts to answer any questions you might have



9 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 9 guests, 0 anonymous users