Jump to content


Show
Photo
- - - - -

radio/cassette to cd/radio change


  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 MarkyB75

MarkyB75

    Newbie

  • New Member
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Ford Model: Fiesta
  • Location: Hertfordshire

Posted 18 June 2008 - 07:58 PM

hi i have a 1996 fiesta 1.3, it currently has a ford 3000 radio/cassette. does anybody know if i can do a straight swap to a ford 6000 cd/radio or do i need anything extra? cheers

Have something to contribute?

Sign in or register to start a topic...

Sign up to FOC Premium Membership To Remove These Ads

#2 gallagher

gallagher

    Newbie

  • New Member
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Ford Model: mk 4 Fiesta

Posted 19 June 2008 - 02:06 PM

hi i have a 1996 fiesta 1.3, it currently has a ford 3000 radio/cassette. does anybody know if i can do a straight swap to a ford 6000 cd/radio or do i need anything extra? cheers


You might need a radio code.. but apart from that i think everythin is all the same..
need 2 double check as im not 100% sure!

#3 blakey260

blakey260

    Member

  • New Member
  • PipPip
  • 28 posts
  • Ford Model: Fiesta mk 4 1997
  • Location:

Posted 03 July 2008 - 08:53 PM

hi i have a 1996 fiesta 1.3, it currently has a ford 3000 radio/cassette. does anybody know if i can do a straight swap to a ford 6000 cd/radio or do i need anything extra? cheers



hi, with it being ford to ford you shouldn't need to change it really, you only really need to change it if its from a standard ford radio in the car to a after market radio, if you're doing that then you need to buy a harness adapter

#4 blakeyl

blakeyl

    Newbie

  • New Member
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Ford Model: fiesta 1.25 ghia
  • Location:

Posted 10 July 2008 - 08:45 PM

hi i have a 1996 fiesta 1.3, it currently has a ford 3000 radio/cassette. does anybody know if i can do a straight swap to a ford 6000 cd/radio or do i need anything extra? cheers

yes just done it on my daughters 98 model fiesta. dont forget the radio code. you need either the radio removal prongers or four bits of welding rod or a chopped up wire coat hanger. The unit are swapped by cable only. DD din size. you should have no problem at all.


Not what you're looking for?

Register now, we have a huge community of enthusiasts to answer any questions you might have



1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users