Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Ford Fiesta Dvd Gps

dvd gps satnav tv fiesta dvd sat nav gps dvb tv

  • Please log in to reply
23 replies to this topic

#1 haigboardman

haigboardman

    Member

  • New Member
  • PipPip
  • 17 posts
  • Ford Model: Fiesta
  • Location: Gloucestershire

Posted 31 December 2012 - 06:21 PM

I bought one of those fiesta dvd gps things from the internet, now its arrived ive fitted it like 3 times and cant get it to work, if anyone has had any of these please help me!

Thanks.

PS the one i bought.... http://www.aliexpres.../522214009.html

Have something to contribute?

Sign in or register to start a topic...

Sign up to FOC Premium Membership To Remove These Ads

#2 Steve

Steve

    Administrator

  • Admin
  • 4,942 posts
  • Ford Model: Kugy
  • Location: Dorset
Contributor

Posted 31 December 2012 - 08:09 PM

are you sure there is power going going to it and you have not blown a fuse?

#3 haigboardman

haigboardman

    Member

  • New Member
  • PipPip
  • 17 posts
  • Ford Model: Fiesta
  • Location: Gloucestershire

Posted 31 December 2012 - 09:20 PM

theres a fuse directly back in the dvd player but i inspected it and it looked okay, i havent checked any other fuses though. but what i did when it wasnt working was connect up all my old stuff again and it all worked as it was before, maybe ill just replace that one fuse anyway. its doing my head in, waited three weeks for this damn thing! unfortunately i havent got a power probe or test light at home to see if theres power going to it.

#4 haigboardman

haigboardman

    Member

  • New Member
  • PipPip
  • 17 posts
  • Ford Model: Fiesta
  • Location: Gloucestershire

Posted 05 January 2013 - 11:44 PM

I bought one of those fiesta dvd gps things from the internet, now its arrived ive fitted it like 3 times and cant get it to work, if anyone has had any of these please help me!

Thanks.

PS the one i bought.... http://www.aliexpres.../522214009.html

#5 Chase

Chase

    Settling In Well

  • New Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 30 posts
  • Ford Model: Fiesta Zetec S

Posted 06 January 2013 - 12:40 PM

It should be pretty much plug and play unless you have a faulty unit. You can't connect the plugs incorrectly. Does your original stereo still work? Might be worth checking the fiesta's fuses before going any further. I fitted mine in 2010 and no longer have the unit now. I disconnected the negative from the cars battery until the unit was fully fitted.
Sorry I can't help more.

#6 BobbyBCFC

BobbyBCFC

    Settling In Well

  • New Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 45 posts
  • Ford Model: Fiesta Style 59
  • Location: Gloucestershire

Posted 08 January 2013 - 04:36 PM

Chase can I ask why you no longer have this device? Looks nifty. Can I say Nifty these days?

Also as I'm desperate for one...

Can either of you advise on:

Is the installation as simple as take the top unit and screen out?
How do you replace the CD unit for the DVD unit?
The main Ford cable does this plug straight into the unit i.e. Plug and Play.

There are different versions of this exact make. Cables/Cards go in the top or routed from the back of the unit?


Keeping a close eye on this topic

#7 Chase

Chase

    Settling In Well

  • New Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 30 posts
  • Ford Model: Fiesta Zetec S

Posted 08 January 2013 - 07:34 PM

I bought this unit mainly for the gps and initially I was happy with all the functions. After 6mths of use I couldn't wait to take it out the car.
Jack of all trades, master of none. Just don't expect it to function like a factory fit unit.
The satnav took at least 10 mins to find the satelite and just wasn't reliable.
I had no confidence in the black plastic screen surround and on sunny days was constantly covering it with a towel when leaving the car incase it melted.
The bluetooth quality was terrible. I lost ford voice controls
This was early 2010 so might be improvements now. On my unit I couldn't use steering wheel controls.
The screen was too glaring at night and no dim just the option to turn it off altogether.
The supplied remote control didn't work.
Couldn't get any tv reception at all.

Good points: Sound quality not bad/ Dvd playback and music on SD card worked well.

Fairly easy to install. The amount of cables look daunting but it is just plug and play. I would advise buying some plastic trim removal tools to avoid damaging any trim and disconnect the negative from the battery before doing anything.
The dvd unit is pretty much identical to the ford cd unit so is just a swap. The original screen comes out and the cable connected to it just fixes to the new screen. I can remember the only trouble I had was the sheer amount of wiring and was a bit fiddly to tuck everything in.
I now have a ford mirrornavi fitted which does me fine.
I removed all my original photos on this subject as all my pics now appear on numerous websites of companies who sell the unit claiming the photos to be theirs. They even have the cheek to watermark them.
I will put some up again once I have watermarked them myself.

#8 haigboardman

haigboardman

    Member

  • New Member
  • PipPip
  • 17 posts
  • Ford Model: Fiesta
  • Location: Gloucestershire

Posted 08 January 2013 - 09:02 PM

yeah ive swapped the old stuff back and all works, ill try disconnecting the battery and doing it. other than that i think its faulty, if it is i might just give up and get a refund.

#9 Chase

Chase

    Settling In Well

  • New Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 30 posts
  • Ford Model: Fiesta Zetec S

Posted 08 January 2013 - 09:17 PM

SAM_0021.jpg SAM_0022.jpg SAM_0023.jpg SAM_0024.jpg SAM_0026.jpg SAM_0027.jpg SAM_0030.jpg SAM_0031.jpg SAM_0032.jpg SAM_0033.jpg SAM_0038.jpg SAM_0047.jpg SAM_0053.jpg SAM_0067.jpg SAM_0069.jpg SAM_0071.jpg SAM_0084.jpg

#10 Chase

Chase

    Settling In Well

  • New Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 30 posts
  • Ford Model: Fiesta Zetec S

Posted 08 January 2013 - 09:28 PM

Sorry haigboardman, the pics don't really help your cause.
I would try for a refund.
Only thing to be careful about is that the supplier might advise professional installation only and require a certificate to say the unit is faulty.
Hope you get it sorted.

#11 b1g_dav3

b1g_dav3

    Ford Enthusiast

  • Moderator
  • 2,523 posts
  • Name: David
  • Ford Model: Fiesta Zetec S TDCi
  • Year: 2013
  • Location: Lancashire
Contributor

Posted 08 January 2013 - 10:01 PM

Bleh, looks kinda like an all bells and whistles thing, and then you end up with a brick in a box instead of what you were hoping for. Always kept away from things like that if honest >.<

#12 BobbyBCFC

BobbyBCFC

    Settling In Well

  • New Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 45 posts
  • Ford Model: Fiesta Style 59
  • Location: Gloucestershire

Posted 08 January 2013 - 10:16 PM

Chase! You're the guy with the pictures!! Sorry for all the copycats! They update the unit every year and the OS interface doesn't actually look like that anymore. Excited to get mine. I need it as the 'style' lacks features. I mean all I have is radio and cd!! Grr. Not complaining though love my car and was a steal from auctions(lease company) v.low mileage :))

Thanks though!

#13 Chase

Chase

    Settling In Well

  • New Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 30 posts
  • Ford Model: Fiesta Zetec S

Posted 08 January 2013 - 10:34 PM

No problem, I'm sure they have improved alot on these units. Just wasn't for me. The sound from all the speakers when watching a Dvd was brilliant.
haigboardman, just a thought. Could it be just the screen not displaying. Do the stereo controls light up when you press the power button? Have you tried to load a cd?

#14 haigboardman

haigboardman

    Member

  • New Member
  • PipPip
  • 17 posts
  • Ford Model: Fiesta
  • Location: Gloucestershire

Posted 09 January 2013 - 03:17 PM

Funny you should say that cus i fitted it again and found i could control the radio with the steering wheel buttons but nothing else, so i think its something to do with the screen

#15 haigboardman

haigboardman

    Member

  • New Member
  • PipPip
  • 17 posts
  • Ford Model: Fiesta
  • Location: Gloucestershire

Posted 09 January 2013 - 03:22 PM

And i do actually work as a mechanic for mercedes so hopefully that will be classed as professional :)

Have something to contribute?

Sign in or register to start a topic...


Not what you're looking for?

Register now, we have a huge community of enthusiasts to answer any questions you might have



0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users