Jump to content


Photo

galaxy cruies control


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 caiblue

caiblue

    Member

  • New Member
  • PipPip
  • 11 posts
  • Ford Model: galaxy

Posted 01 May 2009 - 06:42 PM

can anybody tell me how the cruise control works please? ie do you have to be doing a certain speed before you set it?
i tried switching mine on & off but it does nothing & no display comes on the dash,
is there any common faults that would help me?
thanks, gordon.

Have something to contribute?

Sign in or register to start a topic...

#2 mintalkin

mintalkin

    Ford Enthusiast

  • True Ford Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,457 posts
  • Name: mintalkin
  • Ford Model: mondeo tdci 130
  • Year: 2006
  • Location: Staffordshire

Posted 12 May 2009 - 04:48 PM

i do not know if the galaxy is the same as the mondeo, when you have reached your desired speed switch the on button and then press the res button you should have a symble come up on the dash. the plus and minus buttons are for adjusting speed while in cruse mode. if non of this works you could have a problem with the cruse controlle moduel.

#3 Richops

Richops

    Newbie

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Name: Richard
  • Ford Model: Mk3 galaxy
  • Year: 2014
  • Location: Somerset

Posted 31 January 2014 - 11:11 AM

My cruise will not engage either you turn it on it says it's on. Then when u press set +\- it turns it off ! Any ideas any one ? Got fault code u0405 up to.
On galaxy 2.0 tdci ghia mk 3 too ta

#4 jeebowhite

jeebowhite

    Ford Enthusiast

  • Super Mod
  • 10,968 posts
  • Name: James
  • Ford Model: Focus CMAX 1.6 CVT TDCI
  • Year: 2005
  • Location: Kent
Contributor

Posted 03 February 2014 - 03:38 PM

Sounds like the cruise isnt getting all the information it needs from the likes of the ABS such as wheel and road speed.

 

Are there any other error codes or dash lights?



#5 Richops

Richops

    Newbie

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Name: Richard
  • Ford Model: Mk3 galaxy
  • Year: 2014
  • Location: Somerset

Posted 03 February 2014 - 05:38 PM

Hi
The fault is now intermittent and is
Working ok at mo
Other fault codes are p003a
& CID 22.
Hope this will help ?
Many thanks
Rich

#6 Richops

Richops

    Newbie

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Name: Richard
  • Ford Model: Mk3 galaxy
  • Year: 2014
  • Location: Somerset

Posted 03 February 2014 - 05:39 PM

Ps
No lights on either

#7 jeebowhite

jeebowhite

    Ford Enthusiast

  • Super Mod
  • 10,968 posts
  • Name: James
  • Ford Model: Focus CMAX 1.6 CVT TDCI
  • Year: 2005
  • Location: Kent
Contributor

Posted 05 February 2014 - 02:24 PM

That error seems to be turbo related?



#8 Richops

Richops

    Newbie

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Name: Richard
  • Ford Model: Mk3 galaxy
  • Year: 2014
  • Location: Somerset

Posted 06 February 2014 - 02:52 PM

Ok which one ?
And turbo seems fine at mo lol
Ta
Rich

#9 jeebowhite

jeebowhite

    Ford Enthusiast

  • Super Mod
  • 10,968 posts
  • Name: James
  • Ford Model: Focus CMAX 1.6 CVT TDCI
  • Year: 2005
  • Location: Kent
Contributor

Posted 06 February 2014 - 05:14 PM

p003a as CID22 isnt a valid DTC code.

 

It could be that you just need to disconnect the battery for an hour and reconnect to clear the codes and let it learn again!




Not what you're looking for?

Register now, we have a huge community of enthusiasts to answer any questions you might have



0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users